C.A. No. 20955.
[…] See R.C. 2949.08(B) (when a defendant is sentenced to a community residential sanction in a community-based correctional facility or a term of imprisonment in a jail, "[t]he record of the person's conviction shall specify the total number of days, if any, that the person was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the person was convicted and sentenced prior to delivery to the jailer, administrator, or keeper under this section"); R.C. 2949.12 (upon conveyance of a convicted felon to the reception facility of a state correctional institution, the sheriff shall present the managing officer of the facility with "a copy of the convicted felon's sentence that * * * specifies the total number of days, if any, that the felon was confined for any reason prior to conviction and sentence"); see, also, State ex rel. Corder v. Wilson (1991), 68 Ohio App.3d 567, 572 ("[P]rocedurally, the common pleas court must make a factual determination as to the number of days' credit to which the prisoner is entitled by law.").