State v. Harbacek
[…] To the extent that Harbacek's appeal involves statutory interpretation, this court has unlimited review. State v. Graves, 47 Kan.App.2d 808, 812, 278 P.3d 993 (2012). To the extent that Harbacek's appeal challenges the trial court's factual findings, however, this court must review the trial court's factual findings to determine “if those findings are supported by substantial competent evidence.” State v. Heil, No. 106,578, 2012 WL 5392115, at *1 (Kan.App.2012) (unpublished opinion) (citing State v. Vaughn, 288 Kan. 140, 143, 200 P.3d 446 [2009] ).

K.S.A. 21–4614, which has been recodified without any substantive changes as K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–6615(a), states:

“In any criminal action in which the defendant is convicted, the judge, if the judge sentences the defendant to confinement, shall direct that for the purpose of computing defendant's sentence and parole eligibility and conditional release dates thereunder, that such sentence is to be computed from a date, to be specifically designated by the court in the sentencing order of the journal entry of judgment ... such date shall be established to reflect and shall be computed as an allowance for the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case.”

Thus, the trial court has a duty to determine how much jail time credit a defendant is entitled to and state this amount in the journal entry.