2 CA-CR 2023-0151
[…] See Patel, 251 Ariz. 131, ¶ 19 ("[R]egarding a conflict between a restitution hearing and the right to a civil trial, we have previously observed that the statutory framework for imposing restitution 'prevents the restitution statutes from conflicting with the right to a civil jury trial.'" (quoting Wilkinson, 202 Ariz. 27, ¶ 11)).
II. Criminal Restitution Order Interest Rate
¶28 Hanson argues the "interest provision of § 13-805(E) is punitive and unconstitutional" and must be severed from the statute. Under this statute, enforcement of a criminal restitution order "includes the collection of interest that accrues at a rate of ten percent a year." § 13-805(E). Generally, our review of constitutional issues is de novo. Coleman v. Johnsen, 235 Ariz. 195, ¶ 6 (2014). But where a party fails to raise an argument in the trial court, our review is limited to fundamental error review. See State v.