2 CA-CR 2023-0151
[…] State ex rel. Smith, 226 Ariz. 419, ¶ 21. Thus, contrary to Hanson's argument, B.F. is not limited to restitution for only the economic losses of C.D. or those she incurred acting on C.D.'s behalf.
As discussed above, Hanson's argument is limited to B.F.'s ability to recover restitution as C.D.'s representative for his losses. He is not arguing that under § 13-804(A), B.F. is "any person" who could have recovered restitution but for the trial court's decision not to impose a fine for reimbursement of public monies and order that "all or any portion of the fine imposed be allocated as restitution."
¶13 Hanson next argues the trial court erred in finding that B.F.'s lost wages and insurance premiums "constitute economic loss that would not have occurred but for the crime and are directly caused by the criminal conduct."