2 CA-CR 2023-0151
[…] "While the amount of compensation will vary depending on the crime and resulting harm, the loss for which restitution can be awarded is not without limit." State v. Patel, 251 Ariz. 131, ¶ 18 (2021) (citation omitted). For example, a victim's restitution award or civil recovery should not result in a windfall. See Iniguez, 169 Ariz. at 537-38 (courts should coordinate criminal restitution with civil damage recovery); A.R.S. § 13-807 (providing that restitution order "does not preclude [a victim] from bringing a separate civil action and proving in that action damages in excess of the amount of the restitution order"). Hanson has not established that such restitution would result in a windfall in this case.