2 CA-CR 2023-0151
[…] We therefore offer no opinion on the propriety of the amount awarded.
¶5 The Victims' Bill of Rights guarantees victims the right to "receive prompt restitution from the person . . . convicted of the criminal conduct that caused the victim's loss or injury." Ariz. Const. art. II, § 2.1(A)(8). To implement this right, the legislature enacted several statutes defining the parameters of restitution awards. See Ariz. Const. art. II, § 2.1(D) (authorizing legislature to "enact substantive and procedural laws to define, implement, preserve and protect" enumerated victims' rights). Under A.R.S. § 13-603(C), the trial court must order a defendant, upon conviction, to make restitution to "the person who is the victim of the crime or to the immediate family of the victim if the victim has died, in the full amount of the economic loss as determined by the court." A victim is "a person against whom the criminal offense has been committed" or "if the person is killed or incapacitated, the person's . . . parent." Ariz. Const. art. II, § 2.1(C); A.R.S. § 13-4401(19); Ariz. R. Crim. P. 1.4(v).