A23-1732
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 152.022, subd. 1(1); see also State v. Clarin, 913 N.W.2d 717, 720 (Minn.App. 2018) (holding that the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the appellant unlawfully possessed methamphetamine because "unlawfulness" is an element of the charge of second-degree controlled-substance crime under Minn. Stat. § 152.022 (2014)), rev. denied (Minn. Aug. 7, 2018). The word "unlawfully" means "selling or possessing a controlled substance in a manner not authorized by law." Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 20 (2020).
Hanson argues that his guilty plea is inaccurate because "unlawfully" is an element of the offense to which he pleaded guilty, and "there is no factual basis to establish [this] element."