32269-6-III 32384-6-III 32801-5-III
[…] However, even if we accept the dubious proposition that a court can abuse discretion it was never asked to exercise, there was no error here. Even though the court could waive the DNA collection, the court had no ability to waive the DNA collection fee. Separate statutes govern the two situations.
Two related statutes are in play here. The first, RCW 43.43.754(1), requires collection of a DNA sample from every person convicted of failing to register, as a sex offender, although it recognizes an exception if the "crime laboratory already has a DNA sample ... for a qualifying offense." RCW 43.43.754(2). The second statute is the adjoining RCW 43.43.7541. It provides, in part:
Every sentence imposed for a crime specified in RCW 43.43.754 must include a fee of one hundred dollars. The fee is a court-ordered legal financial obligation as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 and other applicable law. For a sentence imposed under chapter 9.94A RCW, the fee is payable by the offender after payment of all other legal financial obligations included in the sentence has been completed.
By amendment of RCW 43.43.7541, the legislature has mandated payment of the DNA collection fee. See State v. Brewster, 152 Wn.App. 856, 218 P.3d 249 (2009). The purpose of the fee is to help pay for the testing of DNA samples and the maintenance and operation of DNA databases.