No. SD 37423
[…] State v. Ellis , 512 S.W.3d 816, 825 (Mo. App. 2016) (citing State v. Madorie , 156 S.W.3d 351, 355 (Mo. banc 2005) ). A trial court "abuses its discretion only if its decision to admit or exclude evidence is clearly against the logic of the circumstances then before the court and is so unreasonable and arbitrary that it shocks the sense of justice and indicates a lack of careful, deliberate consideration." Minor , 648 S.W.3d at 733 (quoting State v. Blurton , 484 S.W.3d 758, 769 (Mo. banc 2016) ) (internal quotation omitted).
Section 491.050 expressly allows for impeachment with a past conviction and provides "[s]uch proof may be either by the record or by his own cross-examination[.]" The trial court did not abuse its discretion in following Section 491.050 and admitting a certified copy of Hansen's 2004 domestic assault conviction, where Hansen's credibility was directly at issue and where Hansen repeatedly denied recollection of the conviction.