State v. Hansen
[…] In 2006, the State charged Hansen with 68 counts of theft by deception arising out of transactions where customers had paid Hansen the $600 MPAP fee but did not receive the MPAP program. One of the counts was for first degree theft because the alleged victim had taken out three loans and paid Hansen $600 on each one, for a total of $1,800 in MPAP fees. The rest of the charges were for second degree theft. In its information, the State gave notice that it would seek an exceptional sentence because the series of offenses constituted a major economic offense. See RCW 9.94A.535(3)(d).

RCW 9A.56.030(1)(a) provides that "[a] person is guilty of theft in the first degree if he or she commits theft of . . . [p]roperty or services which exceed(s) one thousand five hundred dollars in value."

The State also charged Hansen with and a jury convicted him of one count of money laundering, which Hansen does not challenge on appeal.

At trial, 14 of the 68 alleged victims testified.