No. M2006-01077-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] March 27, 2006); St at e v. C ecil Moss, No. M2005-00279-CCA-R3-CO, 2005WL 3100097, at *3 (Tenn.Crim.App., at Nashville, Nov. 18, 2005), perm. app. denied, (Tenn. March 27, 2006). Therefore, Appellant does not have an appeal as of right.
We now address Appellant's request to review this appeal under the common law writ of certiorari. T.C.A. § 27-8-101 is the codification of the common law writ, this section states:
The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy. This section does not apply to actions governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure. T.C.A. § 27-8-101. "Generally, the writ of certiorari is limited in application and may not ordinarily be used `to inquire into the correctness of a judgment issued by a court with jurisdiction.'" Moody v. State, 160 S.W.3d 512, 515 (Tenn.Crim.App. 2005) (quoting State v.