No. 35604-0-II.
[…] We review statutory construction de novo as a question of law. State v. Bright, 129 Wn.2d 257, 265, 916 P.2d 922 (1996). We look first to the statute's plain language to give effect to legislative intent and, where the statute is unambiguous, derive that intent from the plain language alone. In re Pers. Restraint of Skylstad, 160 Wn.2d 944, 948, 162 P.3d 413 (2007); State v. Wilson, 125 Wn.2d 212, 216-17, 883 P.2d 320 (1994). We look to the dictionary to define nontechnical terms. State v. McDougal, 120 Wn.2d 334, 350, 841 P.2d 1232 (1992).
RCW 69.50.101(p) defines "manufacture" in relevant part as "the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance." (Emphasis added.) "Conversion" means "to change from one form . . . into another." Webster's Third New Intern'l Dictionary 499 (2002).