State v. Haney
[…] State v. Sellers, 292 Kan. 117, 124, 253 P.3d 20 (2011). To the extent our review includes interpretation of the applicable statutes, we exercise unlimited review over questions of law. State v. Arnett, 290 Kan. 41, 47, 223 P.3d 780 (2010).

The essence of this point in the appeal rests with K.S.A. 22–3422 and K.S.A.2011 Supp. 22–3424(e)(4). Those two laws provide a defendant with statutory rights known as allocution. See State v. Valladarez, 288 Kan. 671, 206 P.3d 879 (2009). Haney's complaint involves only K.S.A.2011 Supp. 22–3424(e)(4), which clearly requires the district court to address the defendant personally before imposing sentence and “ask the defendant if the defendant wishes to make a statement on the defendant's own behalf and to present any evidence in mitigation of punishment.” (Emphasis added.)

Further, it is clear that K.S.A. 21–4716(a) authorizes a district court, under appropriate circumstances, to depart from a presumptive sentence and impose a downward dispositional departure sentence of imprisonment.