State v. Hanebuth
[…] Asher contends that the court's finding that Hanebuth was voluntarily underemployed for the purpose of avoiding child support was supported by substantial evidence and reasonable inferences drawn from that evidence. Asher further contends that there was little reason to vary from the statutory presumption of imputing income to the median. Voluntary underemployment does not shield a parent from child support obligations. RCW 26.19.071(6) provides in pertinent part:

In re Marriage of Pollard, 99 Wn. App. 48, 52, 991 P.2d 1201 (2000); RCW 26.19.071(6).

The court shall impute income to a parent when the parent is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily underemployed. The court shall determine whether the parent is voluntarily underemployed or voluntarily unemployed based upon that parent's work history, education, health, and age, or any other relevant factors. A court shall not impute income to a parent who is gainfully employed on a full-time basis, unless the court finds that the parent is voluntarily underemployed and finds that the parent is purposely underemployed to reduce the parent's child support obligation.

The court first determines whether the parent is voluntarily underemployed by examining the parent's work history, education, health, age, and other relevant factors. If the court finds that a parent is 'gainfully employed on a full-time basis,' but is voluntarily underemployed, the court must further determine whether the parent is purposely underemployed to reduce his or her child support obligation. If the parent is not underemployed for that reason, the court may not impute income.

Peterson, 80 Wn. App. at 153.