State v. Hanebuth
[…] Because there is nothing in the record to indicate the court's reasoning, we cannot determine whether the court considered all relevant factors in reaching its conclusion. The record is thus inadequate for review, and we remand for an entry of findings.

It is unclear on this record why the trial court found Hanebuth voluntarily underemployed for the purpose of avoiding child support and imputed his income to the median. In imputing income, the court should look at the level of employment at which the parent is capable and qualified. RCW 26.19.071(6) states that:

In re Marriage of Sacco, 114 Wn.2d 1,4, 784 P.2d 1266 (1990).

In the absence of information to the contrary, a parent's imputed income shall be based on the median income of year-round full-time workers as derived from the United States bureau of census, current populations reports, or such replacement report as published by the bureau of census.

Here, Hanebuth did provide 'information to the contrary.' He points to his bad back, tenth grade education, absence of job opportunities in northern Idaho, and his history of being a low wage earner as reasons not to impute his income to the median.