State v. Handy
[…] State v. Martin, 322 N.C. 229, 237, 367 S.E.2d 618, 623 (1988); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1231 (2008). Since defendant orally requested that the trial court instruct the jury on aiding and abetting and mere presence, and did not submit this request in writing, the trial court did not err in denying defendant's request for these instructions.

Since defendant did not object to the instruction on acting in concert, defendant asks this Court to review for plain error. N.C.R. App. P. 10(b)(1), (4); Odom, 307 N.C. at 656, 300 S.E.2d at 376.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-87(a) (2008) defines robbery with a firearm as follows:

Any person or persons who, having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, unlawfully takes or attempts to take personal property from another or from any place of business, residence or banking institution or any other place where there is a person or persons in attendance, at any time, either day or night, or who aids or abets any such person or persons in the commission of such crime, shall be guilty of a Class D felony.

Id.