No. 13344-0-II.
[…] The trial court's findings do not support its conclusion that the taking was from the person or presence of the victim.
We note, however, that Handburgh could possibly have been charged with second degree theft for the unlawful taking of the bicycle outside of the victim's presence or with an assault for the later altercation.
We reject the State's argument, raised for the first time at oral argument, that a robbery occurs whenever a defendant retains possession of property by the use of force in the presence of the owner. The State relies on the second sentence of RCW 9A.56.190 which provides: "Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property . . .". It is clear to us from the plain language of the statute that this language merely defines the type of force or fear that constitutes that element of robbery. A "taking," as another distinct element of the crime, must still occur from or in the presence of the victim.