C.C.A. No. 01C01-9804-CC-00191.
[…] The Defendant argues that the trial court erred in allowing the State to introduce testimony concerning the disposition of Defendant's blood sample for independent testing. Over objection by the Defendant, Special Agent Michael Little was permitted to testify that he gave Defendant's blood sample to a representative of Quest Diagnostic Laboratory on May 6, 1997, to perform an independent blood alcohol analysis of that sample. The State argues that any impropriety in this line of questioning is harmless error.
Tennessee Code Annotated provides that any person tested in accordance with section 55-10-410 "shall be entitled to have an additional sample of blood or urine procured and the resulting test performed by any medical laboratory of that person's own choosing and at that person's own expense; provided, that the medical laboratory is licensed pursuant to Title 68, Chapter 29." Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-410(e). This court has recognized the defendant's right to have an independent test of her blood sample conducted for its ethyl alcohol content under the authority of Rule 16(a)(1)(C) of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal ProcedureState v.