State v. Hancock
[…] State v. Brogdon, 426 So.2d 158 (La. 1983).

Another error patent exists in that the minute entries in this case do not indicate whether or not the defendant was present at the calling, examination, challenging, impanelling and swearing of the jury as required by LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 831. Although the minutes state the names of the jurors, the number of challenges for cause by each side and the fact that the jury was sworn in, no mention is made of the defendant's presence during this stage of the proceedings.

LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 831 states as follows: A defendant charged with a felony shall be present: (1) At arraignment; (2) When a plea of guilty, not guilty, or not guilty and not guilty by reason of insanity is made; (3) At the calling, examination, challenging, impanelling, and swearing of the jury, and at any subsequent proceedings for the discharge of the jury or of a juror (4) At all times during the trial when the court is determining and ruling on the admissibility of evidence; (5) In trials by jury, at all proceedings when the jury is present, and in trials without a jury, at all times when evidence is being adduced; and (6) At the rendition of the verdict or judgment, unless he voluntarily absents himself.

LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 832 states that a defendant charged with a felony not punishable by death cannot object to his temporary voluntary absence at the proceedings listed in Article 831 if his counsel was present. Defense counsel was present during the jury selection phase.