State v. Hancock
[…] Carter, 988 S.W.2d 145, 148-49 (Tenn. 1999), this Court held that the failure to specifically allege an element of the offense is not fatal "if the elements are necessarily implied from the allegations made." (citing Hagner v. United States, 285 U.S. 427 (1932)). Said differently, an omission in an indictment "is not a defect so long as the indictment performs its essential constitutional and statutory purposes." Dykes v. Compton, 978 S.W.2d 528, 529 (citing Hill, 954 S.W.2d at 729). Here, the indictment references the statute, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-306, and puts Defendant on notice that she was charged with the Class E felony of "unlawfully, feloniously, and knowingly, detain[ing] said child within this state with the intent to violate a temporary or permanent judgment or court order regarding the custody or care of the child." Only one subsection of the referenced statute contains the language recited in the indictment, pointing Defendant directly to the subsection of the statute for which she could reasonably infer notice of the offense charged.