State v. Hancock
[…] At trial, the State argued that the pattern jury instruction, including the phrase "after the expiration of the . . . lawful period of visitation" was appropriate, thus implying that portion of the statute was an element of the offense. On appeal, rather than merely addressing the sufficiency of the indictment and whether it gave appropriate notice to Defendant, the State argues that applying the rules of statutory construction to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-306(a)(2) results in the conclusion that the phrase "after the expiration of the noncustodial natural or adoptive parent or guardian's lawful period of visitation" is not an essential element of the subsection, but rather modifies only one part of subsection (a)(2) "that is not implicated by the facts of [Defendant's] case."