No. SCWC–11–0000814.
[…] Respondent did not file a response.
IV.
It is established that “ ‘[a] defendant's right to testify in his or her own defense is guaranteed by the constitutions of the United States and Hawai‘i and by a Hawai‘i Statute. ” Tachibana, 79 Hawai‘i at 231, 900 P.2d at 1298 (quoting State v. Silva, 78 Hawai‘i 115, 122–23, 890 P.2d 702, 709–10 (App.1995)) (brackets omitted). Three separate amendments of the United States Constitution guarantee such a right. Tachibana, 79 Hawai‘i at 231, 900 P.2d at 1298.
.HRS § 801–2 (1993) states:
In the trial of any person on the charge of any offense, he [or she] shall have a right ... to be heard in his [or her] own defense.
“It is guaranteed by the due process clause of the fourteenth amendment as essential to due process of law in a fair adversary process ...