State v. Hampton
[…] On the State's appeal, the sole issue we must decide is whether the court erred in concluding that the facts alleged in the trial information and minutes of evidence amounted to forgery as a matter of law. Gonzalez, 718 N.W.2d at 309.

II. Analysis

Iowa Code section 715A.2 (1) states:

1. A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that the person is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the person does any of the following:

a. Alters a writing of another without the other's permission.

b. Makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues, or transfers a writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did not authorize that act, or so that it purports to have been executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence other than was in fact the case, or so that it purports to be a copy of an original when no such original existed.

c. Utters a writing which the person knows to be forged in a manner specified in paragraph "a" or "b".

d. Possesses a writing which the person knows to be forged in a manner specified in paragraph "a" or "b".

The State maintains that the district court only considered subsection (a) and did not consider subsections (b) and (c). We disagree.