NO. 2022-K-0187
[…] C.Cr.P art. 930.8 and (2) in not finding that trial counsel was ineffective for his failure to hire an expert to test the DNA results.
Timeliness
Relator argues that his application for post-conviction relief was timely filed on December 22, 2021. In support of his claim, Relator attaches a copy of his "Offender's Request for Legal/Indigent Mail" dated December 22, 2021, which indicated that his application for post-conviction relief and memorandum brief were attached and mailed to the Clerk of Criminal District Court and the District Attorney's Office.
Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 930.8 provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o application for post[-]conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of Article 914 or 922 ...." Pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 922, "[i]f an application for a writ of review is timely filed with the [S]upreme [C]ourt, the judgment of the appellate court from which the writ of review is sought becomes final when the [S]upreme [C]ourt denies the writ."