C-230548 C-230549
[…] Hammock was subsequently charged with criminal trespass in violation of R.C. 2911.21 for removing the plywood that was meant to stop anyone from entering the residence. The officer testified that the criminal-trespass charge was added because it was deemed that no one should be inside the residence.
{¶8} Hammock was convicted after the bench trial on both charges, and now appeals these convictions.
II. Law and Analysis
A. Criminal Trespass
{¶9} In her first assignment of error, Hammock contends that her conviction for criminal trespass in violation of R.C. 2911.21(A)(3) was not supported by sufficient evidence.
{¶10} R.C. 2911.21(A)(3) states, "No person, without privilege to do so, shall * * * [r]ecklessly enter or remain on the land or premises of another, as to which notice against unauthorized access or presence is given by actual communication to the offender, or in a manner prescribed by law, or by posting in a manner reasonably calculated to come to the attention of potential intruders, or by fencing or other enclosure manifestly designed to restrict access." (Emphasis added.)