01-25-2023
[…] We disagree. Our court previously determined that the reasonability limitation found in the statute under which Hammes was charged does not apply to the statutory defense provided by section 351.27. See State v. West, No. 06-1316, 2007 WL 2963990, at *4-5 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 12, 2007). In fact, reasonability would not apply under the charging statute either because Hammes acknowledges his dog was confined at the time of the shooting. See Iowa Code § 717B.2(2) ("This section shall not apply to: . . . (i) A person reasonably acting to protect a person from injury or death caused by an unconfined animal."). As the State explains, the phrase "when such dog is attacking or attempting to bite" plainly uses the present tense, not the past tense. Cf. State v. Hernandez, No. 16-1350, 2018 WL 347711, at *4 (Iowa Ct. App.