01-25-2023
[…] See City of Davenport v. Claeys, 119 N.W.2d 755, 912 (Iowa 1963) ("The question as to whether this dog was then in the act of worrying defendant's stock was a fact question for the court, which was acting without a jury."); Wolff, 155 N.W. at 166 ("[W]hether the dog in question was caught in the act of worrying is a question of fact ...."). Accordingly, we reverse the district court's pretrial dismissal of Hammes's charge for animal abuse causing serious injury or death and remand for further proceedings.
Iowa Code section 351.27 was amended in 2007 to remove the term "worrying" from the first list of justifiable conduct, which previously read that it was "lawful for any person to kill a dog . . . when the dog is caught in the act of worrying, chasing, maiming, or killing any domestic animal." See 2007 Iowa Acts ch. 111, §1.
REVERSED AND REMANDED.
[*] Senior judge assigned by order pursuant to Iowa Code section 602.9206 (2023).