State v. Hamm
[…] Dep't of Corr., Annual Report 6 (2018) (available at https://www.tn.gov/content/dam/tn/correction/documents/AnnualReport2018.pdf). This number rises to 65,541 Tennesseans if the majority’s decision extends to persons serving sentences on community corrections. Id.

There are over five times more probationers (57,832) in Tennessee than parolees (11,163). Tenn. Dep't of Corr., Annual Report 6 (2018) (available at https://www.tn.gov/content/ dam/tn/correction/documents/AnnualReport2018.pdf).

See id. § 40-35-103(5) ("The potential or lack of potential for the rehabilitation ... of the defendant should be considered in determining the sentence alternative or length of a term to be imposed.").

The majority’s ruling and the rulings of courts in other jurisdictions upholding the constitutionality of such warrantless, suspicionless searches of probationers constitute a serious erosion of the Fourth Amendment’s protection against unreasonable searches and seizures.