State v. Hamm
[…] Ballard, 874 N.W.2d 61, 62 (N.D. 2016) (concluding that the suspicionless search of the home of an unsupervised probationer subject to a warrantless search condition was unreasonable under the Fourth Amendment); Murry v. Commonwealth, 288 Va. 117, 762 S.E.2d 573, 581 (2014) (concluding that a probation condition subjecting a probationer to a warrantless, suspicionless search by any probation or law enforcement officer at any time was not reasonable in light to the probationer’s background, his offenses, and the surrounding circumstances).

See id. § 40-35-103(1)(A) (When imposing a sentence involving confinement, a court should consider whether "[c]onfinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct.").

This holding would be consistent with the Samson Court’s express recognition that probationers retain greater expectations of privacy than parolees.