State v. Hamlin
[…] When identifying the elements of test refusal, the court gave the pattern jury instruction for test refusal from 10A Minnesota Practice, CRIMJIG 29.28 (2006), but failed to instruct the jury to find that appellant was lawfully arrested and that the implied-consent advisory was read to her. The jury found appellant guilty of both counts.

Before trial, appellant stipulated that she had three prior convictions for driving while impaired, dating from July 16, 2005, August 26, 2000, and March 28, 1999. Respondent was ultimately convicted of First-Degree DWI under Minn. Stat. § 169A.24, subd. 1(1). A person violates section 169A.24, subd. 1(1) by violating Minn. Stat. § 169A.20 "within ten years of the first of three or more qualified prior impaired driving incidents."

DECISION

For a proper conviction of test refusal, a jury must find both the elements of the crime described in Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2, and the procedural elements set forth in the implied-consent statute beyond a reasonable doubt. See State v.