State v. Hamilton
[…] State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 485 N.E.2d 717.

{¶ 17} Appellant was found guilty of robbery, in violation of R.C. 2911.02(A)(3). This statute provides: "No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following: * * *, (3) Use or threaten immediate use of force against another." R.C. 2901. The term "force" is defined in R.C. 2901.01(A) as "any violence, compulsion, or constraint physically exerted by any means upon a person or thing."

{¶ 18} In State v.