No. COA03-262
[…] This later matter is the one contested by defendant upon appeal. Defendant explicitly argues that the State was prohibited from introducing evidence of his prior criminal record to impeach him when he did not testify, and that he was thus highly prejudiced by the admission. Defendant presents no argument as to the trial court's determination that statements were admissible as an exception to the hearsay rule. Thus, our inquiry is limited to the admissibility and impact of Officer Winterhalter's testimony as to defendant's criminal record.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1061 (2003) proscribes that "[t]he judge must declare a mistrial upon the defendant's motion if there occurs during the trial an error . . . resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant's case." Even assuming that the trial court erred in permitting Officer Winterhalter to testify as to defendant's criminal history, after a careful review of the record as a whole, we conclude that the admission resulted in no prejudicial effect. See State v.