State v. Hamilton
[…] Generally, an appellate court will not allow a party to raise an issue for the first time on appeal because such action denies the adversary opportunity to rebut the issue with evidence and argument. See Walsh v. State, 166 S.W.3d 641, 645 (Tenn. 2005) ("Issues not addressed in the post-conviction court will generally not be addressed on appeal."); State v. Adkisson, 899 S.W.2d 626, 635 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1994) ("[A] party will not be permitted to assert an issue for the first time in the appellate court."); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-110(f) ("There is a rebuttable presumption that a ground for relief not raised before a court of competent jurisdiction in which the ground could have been presented is waived.").

Nonetheless, the statute of limitations for the filing of a post-conviction petition is not an affirmative defense which must be asserted by the state. State v. Nix, 40 S.W.3d 459, 464 (Tenn. 2001).