State v. Hamilton
[…] Nonetheless, the statute of limitations for the filing of a post-conviction petition is not an affirmative defense which must be asserted by the state. State v. Nix, 40 S.W.3d 459, 464 (Tenn. 2001). Pursuant to the Post-Conviction Procedure Act, a petition for post-conviction relief must be filed within one year of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken, or, if no appeal is taken, within one year of the date on which the judgment became final, or consideration of the petition is barred. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a). The Act clearly provides the following:

The statute of limitations shall not be tolled for any reason, including any tolling or saving provision otherwise available at law or equity. Time is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief or motion to reopen established by this chapter, and the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file such an action and is a condition upon its exercise. . . .

Id. The Post-Conviction Procedure Act also provides the authority to grant a delayed appeal.