State v. Hamilton
[…] See Handley v. State, 889 S.W.2d 223, 224 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1994). Under the circumstances of this case, the trial court denied the petitioner's motion for new trial on July 1, 2002 and the petitioner's judgment became final thirty days later. See Tenn. R. App. P. 4(c); State v. Pendergrass, 937 S.W.2d 834, 837 (Tenn. 1996). Thus, the petitioner's post-conviction petition, which was filed on November 24, 2004, was untimely and barred by the one-year statute of limitations.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-111 states in pertinent part:

(a) If the court finds that there was such a denial or infringement of the rights of the prisoner as to render the judgment void or voidable, including a finding that trial counsel was ineffective on direct appeal, the court shall vacate and set aside the judgment or order a delayed appeal as provided in this part and shall enter an appropriate order and any supplementary orders that may be necessary and proper. . . .

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-113 states in pertinent part: