No. COA15–256.
[…] The State has filed a response in opposition to Defendant's petition. We grant Defendant's petition for writ of certiorari pursuant to our authority granted by the General Assembly under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–32(c). See State v. Stubbs, 368 N.C. 40, 42–43, 770 S.E.2d 74, 75–76 (2015).
III. Analysis
A. Sufficiency of Factual Basis for Pleas
We hold Defendant's argument—that the factual basis for his guilty pleas was insufficient—to be without merit. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1022(c) provides that a judge “may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest without first determining that there is a factual basis for the plea” and that “[t]his determination may be based upon information including but not limited to” the following:
(1) A statement of the facts by the prosecutor.
(2) A written statement of the defendant.
(3) An examination of the presentence report.