NUMBER 2019 KA 1206
[…] Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 495.1 provides: "If it appears that a defendant or the state is prejudiced by a joinder of offenses in an indictment or bill of information or by such joinder for trial together, the court may order separate trials, grant a severance of offenses, or provide whatever other relief justice requires."
At the time of the offenses, La. C.Cr. P. art. 782(A) provided in pertinent part:
Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. Cases in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.
The punishment for the offenses the defendant was charged with is necessarily confinement at hard labor. See La. R.S. 14:28.1(B) & La. R.S. 14:30.1(B). Thus, joinder of the offenses would be proper under La. C.Cr. P. art. 493 and tried by a twelve-person jury.
As a general rule, evidence of criminal conduct that takes place in a series of events is admissible at the trial of one of the offenses.