State v. Hamilton
[…] Shults , ¶ 34. Findings of fact are clearly erroneous "if they are not supported by substantial evidence, the court has misapprehended the effect of the evidence, or our review of the record convinces us that a mistake has been made." State v. Warclub , 2005 MT 149, ¶ 23, 327 Mont. 352, 114 P.3d 254 (citing State v. Eixenberger , 2004 MT 127, ¶ 13, 321 Mont. 298, 90 P.3d 453 ).

DISCUSSION

¶16 1. Did Hamilton waive his statutory vagueness claims by failing to raise them before trial?

¶17 Under § 46-13-101(1), MCA, a party must raise "any defense, objection, or request that is capable of determination without trial of the general issue" at or before the omnibus hearing unless good cause is shown. Failure to do so constitutes a waiver of the defense, objection, or request.