State v. Hamilton
[…] Reichmand , 2010 MT 228, 358 Mont. 68, 243 P.3d 423. Although Reichmand involved the issue of whether to apply new criminal procedure rules retroactively, Hamilton posits that the procedural posture between this case and Reichmand are similar, and he asks us to apply our definition of "during trial" from Reichmand here. Regardless of the phase of criminal proceedings Hamilton raised his objection in, we hold that it was untimely.

¶29 Section 46-20-104(2), MCA, states that "[f]ailure to make a timely objection during trial constitutes a waiver of the objection...." In Reichmand , after trial but before Reichmand’s sentencing, we decided State v. Goetz , 2008 MT 296, 345 Mont. 421, 191 P.3d 489, which—had Goetz existed before Reichmand’s trial—would have rendered evidence at the heart of the State’s case inadmissible.