State v. Hameed
[…] A guilty verdict must be supported by substantial evidence, which is where “a rational trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (quoting State v. Hagedorn, 679 N.W.2d 666, 668–69 (Iowa 2004)). All evidence must be considered, both the evidence that detracts from the verdict as well as that which supports the verdict. Id. However, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, “including legitimate inferences and presumptions that may fairly and reasonably be deduced from the record evidence.” Id. (internal quotations omitted).

Iowa Code section 709.4(1) states:

A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the person performs a sex act under any of the following circumstances: (1) The act is done by force or against the will of the other person, whether or not the other person is the person's spouse or is cohabiting with the person.
“Sexual abuse” is further defined in Iowa Code section 709.1(1), which states: