State v. Hameed
[…] However, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, “including legitimate inferences and presumptions that may fairly and reasonably be deduced from the record evidence.” Id. (internal quotations omitted).

Iowa Code section 709.4(1) states:

A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the person performs a sex act under any of the following circumstances: (1) The act is done by force or against the will of the other person, whether or not the other person is the person's spouse or is cohabiting with the person.
“Sexual abuse” is further defined in Iowa Code section 709.1(1), which states:

Any sex act between persons is sexual abuse by either of the persons when the act is performed with the other person in any of the following circumstances: (1) The act is done by force or against the will of the other. If the consent or acquiescence of the other is procured by threats of violence toward any person or if the act is done while the other is under the influence of a drug inducing sleep or is otherwise in a state of unconsciousness, the act is done against the will of the other.

When interpreting Iowa Code section 709.4(1), our supreme court has noted that, even if specific acts are not included in the nonconsent categories listed in the statute, these acts can nonetheless satisfy the “by force or against the will” standard. State v. Meyers, 799 N.W.2d 132, 144 (Iowa 2011). The court has further noted that “the mental state of the victim is a proper circumstance to consider in determining if a sex act is nonconsensual.” Id.; see also State v.