No. A10-1234.
[…] DECISION
Hamblin challenges the district court's denial of his request for expert-witness fees under Minn. Stat. § 611.21. On appeal, Hamblin has a two-part argument. He argues that he needed funds to hire an expert; and then the expert could have a chance to support his request for production of the Intoxilyzer 5000EN source code.
In Minnesota, an indigent defendant may request funding from the district court for necessary expert-witness services. Minn. Stat. § 611.21(a) (2010). On finding that the requested services are necessary, "the court shall authorize counsel to obtain the services on behalf of the defendant." Id. The burden of making a threshold showing to the district court of the need for expert assistance is on the defendant. State v. Volker, 477 N.W.2d 909, 911 (Minn. App. 1991). A defendant must give specific reasons for needing an expert. Id.; State v.