No. A10-1234.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 611.21(a). There is no indication in the record, and Hamblin does not claim, that he submitted an ex-parte application to request fees for expert services. Without evidence of Hamblin's motion, which his attorney mentioned at trial but is not in the record, or any arguments that may have been made in the application to the district court, it is difficult to determine whether the district court erred.
Hamblin faults the district court for failing to issue an order or make the statutorily required written findings denying his request for expert-witness fees. See Minn. Stat. § 611.21(c) ("If the court denies authorizing counsel to obtain services on behalf of the defendant, the court shall make written findings of fact and conclusions of law that state the basis for determining that counsel may not obtain services on behalf of the defendant."). But with no evidence of an ex-parte application or a motion requesting funds for expert services, we will not assign error to the district court. An appellate court cannot presume error in the absence of an adequate record. White v. Minn. Dep't of Natural Res., 567 N.W.2d 724, 734 (Minn.