10-30-2019
[…] We review the sentencing court’s determination of whether to merge verdicts for errors of law. State v. Huffman , 234 Or. App. 177, 183, 227 P.3d 1206 (2010). Under ORS 161.067, because it is undisputed that defendant’s offenses involved the same conduct or criminal episode, whether the reckless endangerment verdicts merge turns on whether the sentencing court permissibly determined that each count involved a separate victim. ORS 161.067(2) provides that, "[w]hen the same conduct or criminal episode, though violating only one statutory provision involves two or more victims, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are victims."
Our recent decision in Slagle controls the resolution here. In Slagle , the defendant pleaded guilty—without any limitation or qualification (contained in a plea bargain or elsewhere)—to 10 counts of first-degree encouraging child sexual abuse, ORS 163.684. Slagle , 297 Or.