A16-1499
[…] State, 402 N.E.2d 947, 949 (Ind. 1980), or the standards applied in the states of Florida, Oklahoma, and Illinois, which permit a mental-illness defense if the defendant's voluntary drug use has caused a "fixed" mental disorder. Cirack v. State, 201 So.2d 706, 709 (Fla. 1967); People v. Free, 447 N.E.2d 218, 232 (Ill. 1983); Jones v. State, 648 P.2d 1251, 1255 (Okla. Crim. App. 1982). We need not reach the issue of whether such a defense is permitted under Minnesota law because appellant did not offer an expert opinion or other evidence of such a mental illness. Minn. Stat. § 611.026 requires the defendant to be "laboring under such a defect of reason . . . as not to know the nature of the act, or that it was wrong." The only expert opinion in the record is that appellant did not suffer from such a defect at the time of his offenses.
Applying current Minnesota law, we discern no reversible error. If the law is to be changed, that is the province of the legislature or of the Minnesota Supreme Court.