2021-0002
[…] I can't believe that you can drink three or four O'Doul's and not know that there's alcohol in it because there is significant alcohol in it. It's just less than a regular beer. So I do find you guilty of that.
And I also take note that you refused to take the breathalyzer at the station. I am not holding it against you to not take the one on the roadside against you at all. That one is, in my view, probably not reliable, but the one at the station would be.
Discussion about sentencing and the effective date of the defendant's license suspension ensued. This appeal followed.
RSA 265-A:2, I(a) provides that "[n]o person shall drive . . . a vehicle upon any way . . . [w]hile such person is under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any controlled drug, prescription drug, over-the-counter drug, or any other chemical substance, natural or synthetic, which impairs a person's ability to drive or any combination of intoxicating liquor and controlled drugs, prescription drugs, over-the-counter drugs, or any other chemical substances, natural or synthetic, which impair a person's ability to drive." To prove that the defendant was "under the influence" of an intoxicating liquor or drug or combination thereof, the State need only prove that he was "impaired to any degree." State v. Kelley, 159 N.H. 449, 452 (2009) (quotation omitted).