No. COA11–1021.
[…] We conclude the State presented substantial evidence of each essential element of the crimes charged as to all victims and the trial court did not err in denying defendant's motions to dismiss.
Lastly, defendant argues, and the State agrees, the trial court erred by not crediting him with time served in custody as he awaited trial as required by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15–196.1 (2011) (“The minimum and maximum term of a sentence shall be credited with and diminished by the total amount of time a defendant has spent, committed to or in confinement ... as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence.”). We agree.
It is universally recognized that a court of record has the inherent power and duty to make its records speak the truth.