State v. Hall
[…] In applying the two-part Strickland test to a defendant's claim, the Court must "indulge a strong presumption that counsel's conduct falls within the wide range of reasonable professional assistance."

State v. Desmond, 1995 WL 717628, at *2 (Nov. 16, 1995) (citing Albury v. State, 551 A.2d 53, 58 (Del. 1988) (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 688, 694).

11. Salih's claim that his counsel was ineffective for failing to discuss the defense of involuntary intoxication with him or raise it before the court is unavailing. Section 423 of Title 11 of the Delaware Code states:

In any prosecution for an offense it is a defense that, as a result of intoxication which is not voluntary, the actor at the time of the conduct lacked substantial capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of the conduct or to perform a material element of the offense, or lacked sufficient willpower to choose whether the person would do the act or refrain from doing it.

Despite Salih's belief that he could raise involuntary intoxication as a defense, the report upon which he relies, authored by Dr. Stephen Mechanik, explicitly rules out that possibility:

Although Mr.