State of Ohio, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Jeffrey B. Hall, Defendant-Appellant. State of Ohio, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Jeffrey B. Hall, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Dyson, 9th Dist. No. 09CA0055, 2010-Ohio-6423, ¶ 8-9.
{¶ 26} In the present case, appellant's guilty plea "waived any claim [he] may have had regarding a speedy trial violation." Jones at ¶ 18. See also State v. Johnson, 10th Dist. No. 16AP-134, 2016-Ohio-5904, ¶ 18 (because Johnson entered guilty plea, "he waived his right to challenge his conviction on speedy trial grounds").
{¶ 27} However, even if appellant had not entered a guilty plea, we would agree with the state the record fails to show a violation of statutory speedy trial rights. Under R.C. 2945.71(C)(2), a defendant against whom a felony charge is pending "shall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the person's arrest." The time in which a defendant must be brought to trial "may be extended under certain exceptions enumerated in R.C. 2945.72." State v. Hopings, 6th Dist. No.