I.D. Nos. 0901007769, 0905014917.
[…] FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
On September 9, 2009, Defendant was sentenced to, inter alia, three years at Level V incarceration for the offense of Possession of a Deadly Weapon by a Person Prohibited. Thereafter, Defendant filed two motions for modification of sentence, both of which were denied by this Court.DISCUSSION
Defendant's three year sentence for the offense of Possession of a Deadly Weapon by a Person Prohibition is a statutorily required mandatory minimum. In contrast to Defendant's instant assertion, 11 Del. C. § 1448(e)(1)(b) provides that "[a]ny sentence imposed for a violation of this subsection shall not be subject to suspension and no person convicted for a violation of this subsection shall be eligible for good time, parole or probation during the period of the sentence imposed."Defendant is correct in that 11 Del.