A-2851-23
[…] We recognize Rosemary has an equal and corresponding interest and expectation of privacy in the marital home. That does not in any way diminish defendant's right to assert an interest or expectation of privacy in the home they share.
Defendant also had an expectation of privacy and possessory interest in any text messages he sent Rosemary because they were protected by the marital privilege at the time of the search.
The marital communications privilege codified in N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-22 and N.J.R.E. 509 provides:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person shall disclose any communication made in confidence between such person and his or her spouse or civil union partner.
(2) There is no privilege:
(a) if both spouses or partners consent to the disclosure;
(b) if the communication is relevant to an issue in an action between the spouses or partners;
(c) in a criminal action or proceeding in which either spouse or partner consents to the disclosure;
(d) in a criminal action or proceeding coming within section 17 of P.L.1960, c. 52 (C.2A:84A-17); or
(e) in a criminal action or proceeding if the communication relates to an ongoing or future crime or fraud in which the spouses or partners were or are joint participants at the time of the communication.
....
The three criteria that must be met for the marital communications privilege to apply are: (1) there is a communication, (2) the communication is made in confidence, and (3) the communication is between spouses.