No. 04 MO 14.
[…] Id. "`Weight is not a question of mathematics, but depends on its effect in inducing belief.'" (Emphasis sic.) State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, 1997-Ohio-0052, quoting Black's Law Dictionary (6 Ed. 1990) 1594. "`The discretionary power to grant a new trial should be exercised only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.'" Id. at 387, 485, quoting State v. Martin (1983) 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175.
{¶ 16} In this case, Hale was convicted of violating R.C. 959.13(A)(4). As stated above, that statute provides that "[n]o person shall * * * [k]eep animals other than cattle, poultry or fowl, swine, sheep, or goats in an enclosure without wholesome exercise and change of air * * *." Id. Although R.C. 959.13(A)(4) does not itself provide a particular degree of culpability, caselaw has clearly established that the State must prove that the defendant acted with a reckless state of mind. See State v. Howell, 137 Ohio App.3d 804, 813; State v.