No. 04 MO 14.
[…] This evidence supports the trial court's decision. Therefore, Hale's first assignment of error is meritless.
Sentencing
{¶ 22} In his second assignment of error, Hale argues:
{¶ 23} "The trial court imposed penalties and sanctions that are not authorized or sanctioned by the Ohio Revised Code."
{¶ 24} Hale contends that the trial court improperly ordered that his kennel license be revoked and that he forfeit all but one of his dogs. According to Hale, the trial court's authority to punish for a violation of R.C. 959.13(A)(4) is defined by R.C. 959.99 and that R.C. 959.99 does not authorize either of these punishments.
{¶ 25} R.C. 959.99(D) provides as follows:
{¶ 26} "Whoever violates division (A) of section 959.13 of the Revised Code is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree. In addition, the court may order the offender to forfeit the animal or livestock and may provide for its disposition, including, but not limited to, the sale of the animal or livestock. If an animal or livestock is forfeited and sold pursuant to this division, the proceeds from the sale first shall be applied to pay the expenses incurred with regard to the care of the animal from the time it was taken from the custody of the former owner. The balance of the proceeds from the sale, if any, shall be paid to the former owner of the animal."
{¶ 27} Courts have previously addressed the type of sanctions a trial court can impose upon an offender under this section. In State v. Sheets (1996), 112 Ohio App.3d 1, State v. Barker (1998), 128 Ohio App.3d 233, and State v. Vasquez (June 5, 1998), 6th Dist. No.