No. 04 MO 14.
[…] It then sentenced Hale to thirty days in jail, suspended that sentence, and placed Hale on two years of probation. As conditions of that probation, the trial court revoked Hale's kennel license and ordered that he reduce his collection of dogs to no more than four animals.
Constitutionality of R.C. 959.13(A)(4)
{¶ 6} In his third of three assignments of error, Hale argues:
{¶ 7} "O.R.C. 959.13(A)(4) is unconstitutional as it is vague and ambiguous and does not establish a standard under which kennel owners may operate free of the imposition of arbitrary standards."
{¶ 8} R.C. 959.13(A)(4) provides that "[n]o person shall * * * [k]eep animals other than cattle, poultry or fowl, swine, sheep, or goats in an enclosure without wholesome exercise and change of air * * *." According to Hale, an average person will not be able to tell what constitutes "wholesome exercise" or "change of air." Therefore, he claims that the statute is unconstitutionally vague.
{¶ 9} Hale's argument in support of this assignment of error is woefully deficient.