No. 1 CA-CR 15-0611
[…] Therefore, Hale waived any objection regarding the accuracy of that report. The court correctly accepted the probation violation report as evidence that Hale failed to pay $40 and correctly imposed a delinquent fee.
G. Self-Incriminating Statutes and Rights
¶37 Hale asks for clarification regarding his rights during treatment. He argues that A.P. and/or C.D. told him more than once that he had no rights, but that Harris told him he had a right to discuss his charges.
¶38 Hale has statutorily and constitutionally protected rights regarding self-incrimination. The relevant statute, A.R.S. § 13-4066 provides:
A. Any statement that is made by a person who undergoes sex offender treatment that is ordered by the court or that is provided by the state department of corrections or the department of juvenile corrections to a person who is convicted of an offense listed in chapter 14 or 35.1 of this title and any evidence that results from that treatment is not admissible against the person in any criminal or juvenile delinquency proceeding unless the person consents, except that the statement or evidence may be used pursuant to rule 404(b) and (c), Arizona rules of evidence.Further, the Fifth Amendment provides that no one shall be compelled to be a witness against himself in any criminal case. U.S. Const. amend. V. "A state cannot use involuntary or compelled statements against a criminal defendant." State v.