No. M2008-01872-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] The sentencing court also concluded that "[c]onfinement [was] necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the offense" and "to provide an effective deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses," Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-103(1)(B), noting that it saw cases involving "either child rape or an aggravated sexual battery involving a child" on nearly every arraignment day. The sentencing court ordered confinement based on these two findings.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-210(f) states that "[a] sentence must be based on evidence in the record of the trial." The Defendant, who pleaded nolo contendere, has a duty on appeal to "prepare a record which conveys a fair, accurate and complete account of what transpired with respect to the issues forming the basis of the appeal."State v. Ballard, 855 S.W.2d 557, 560 (Tenn. 1993) (citing State v.