State v. Hairston
[…] Herbin and that he just gave her something else to say in court.’ “ As in Neely, when viewed in the light most favorable to the State, there was substantial evidence here that defendant threatened a prospective witness in an attempt to prevent her from testifying in court. The trial court, therefore, properly denied the motion to dismiss the charge of intimidating a witness.

With respect to the charge that defendant violated a DVPO, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50B–4.1(f) (2011) provides in relevant part:

Unless covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who knowingly violates a valid protective order ..., after having been previously convicted of two offenses under this Chapter, shall be guilty of a Class H felony.
Defendant stipulated at trial that a valid DVPO was in place on the date of the charged offense and further admitted he had two prior convictions for violation of a DVPO.