State v. Hairston
[…] State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 78–79, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980). “In making its determination, the trial court must consider all evidence admitted, whether competent or incompetent, in the light most favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of every reasonable inference and resolving any contradictions in its favor.” State v. Rose, 339 N.C. 172, 192, 451 S.E.2d 211, 223 (1994).

We first address the charge that defendant intimidated a witness in violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–226 (2011). That statute provides in relevant part:

If any person shall by threats, menaces or in any other manner intimidate or attempt to intimidate any person who is summoned or acting as a witness in any of the courts of this State, or prevent or deter, or attempt to prevent or deter any person summoned or acting as such witness from attendance upon such court, the person shall be guilty of a Class G felony.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–226(a) (emphasis added).

Here, defendant concedes his alleged conduct was threatening, but argues that there was no court date or “court pending” at the time defendant threatened Ms. Herbin.