State v. Hair
[…] Id. (citation omitted). If-after de novo review-we determine the trial court did not err in finding a transactional connection between the charges-then in the second step we consider whether the trial court abused its discretion in consolidating the charges for trial. See id. In this step-we consider "whether the accused can receive a fair hearing on more than one charge at the same trial-i.e.-whether consolidation hinders or deprives the accused of his ability to present his defense." Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted).

[6–8] North Carolina General Statute Section 15A-926 allows the trial court to join offenses when they "are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan." (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stati § 15A-926(a) (2021).