State v. Hair
[…] Johnson and his own statement about the reason for this assault would have been admissible in his murder and robbery trial even if the intimidation of a witness charge had been tried separately-thus obviating Defendant’s rationale for his argument against joinder of the charges for trial. See generally Brockett-185 N.C. App. at 26-647 S.E.2d at 635.

2 . Motion to Sever

[11–14] Once the charges were joined for trial-Defendant made a motion to sever the charges and the trial court denied this-motion. As to Defendant’s motion to sever-North Carolina General Statute Section 15A-927 requires the court to grant a severance motion before trial if "it is found necessary to promote a fair determination of the defendant’s guilt or innocence of each offense;" or "[i]f during trial … it is found necessary to achieve a fair determination of the defendant’s guilt or innocence of each offense." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-927(b) (2021). "The question before the court on a motion to sever is whether the offenses are so separate in time and place and so distinct in circumstances as to render consolidation unjust and prejudicial." State v. Bracey-303 N.C. 112-117-277 S.E.2d 390-394 (1981).