State v. Hair
[…] State v. Long-196 N.C. App. 22-27-674 S.E.2d 696-699 (2009) (citation omitted). "A trial court may be reversed for an abuse of discretion only upon a showing that its ruling was so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision." State v. Walters-209 N.C. App. 158-163-703 S.E.2d 493-496 (2011) (citation omitted).

North Carolina General Statute Section 15A-1233(a) sets the procedure for the trial court’s handling of requests from the jury to review "certain testimony or other evidence." N.C. Gen-Stat. § 15A-1233(a) (2021). Section 15A-1233(a) states:

If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence-the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom. The judge in his discretion-after notice to the prosecutor and defendant-may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence. In his discretion the judge may also have the jury review other evidence relating to the same factual issue so as not to give undue prominence to the evidence requested.

Id.

In State v. Ashe-314 N.C. 28-33-34-331 S.E.2d 652-656 (1985)-our Supreme Court summarized the duties of the trial judge when faced with this type of request from the jury:

This statute imposes two duties upon the trial court when it receives a request from the jury to review evidence. First-the court must conduct all jurors to the courtroom. Second-the trial court must exercise its discretion in determining whether to permit requested evidence to be read to or examined by the jury together with other evidence relating to the same factual issue.

Id.

Here-the trial court satisfied both of its duties under North Carolina General Statute Section 15A-1233(a) by bringing all jurors into the courtroom and using its discretion to deny the request. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a). When the jury made a request to review testimony-the judge brought the jury into the courtroom-answered the request-and explained the reason for her decision by saying:

The jury has the responsibility of recalling all of the evidence.