STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. STACY ANDREW HAINES, Appellant.
[…] A reasonable inference from the foregoing evidence is that the cigarettes provided to the store clerk had been stolen an hour earlier from the first store. While it is possible Mr. Haines had additional cigarettes in his bag that were not purloined through theft, this speculative possibility is not sufficient to defeat the circumstantial evidence supporting the State's case.
Sufficient evidence supports Mr. Haines's conviction for first degree trafficking in stolen property.
First degree malicious mischief
RCW 9A.48.070 defines first degree malicious mischief as:
(1) A person is guilty of malicious mischief in the first degree if he or she knowingly and maliciously:
(a) Causes physical damage to the property of another in an amount exceeding five thousand dollars;
(2) Malicious mischief in the first degree is a class B felony.
" 'Damages,' in addition to its ordinary meaning . . . shall include any diminution in the value of any property as the consequence of an act." RCW 9A.48.010(1)(b). "'Physical damage' also includes ... the cost to repair any physical damage." RCW 9A.48.100(1).