STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. STACY ANDREW HAINES, Appellant.
[…] The State concedes Mr. Haines's challenge as to malicious mischief, but argues sufficient evidence supports the stolen property conviction. We agree with the State.
A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence is reviewed de novo with the State's evidence presumed to be true. State v. Berg, 181 Wn.2d 857, 867, 337 P.3d 310 (2014). Circumstantial evidence can support a conviction so long as it does not consist solely of speculation or conjecture. See Lamphiear v. Skagit Corp., 6 Wn.App. 350, 356, 493 P.2d 1018 (1972).
First degree trafficking in stolen property
RCW 9A.82.050 defines first degree trafficking in stolen property as:
(1) A person who knowingly initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs, manages, or supervises the theft of property for sale to others, or who knowingly traffics in stolen property, is guilty of trafficking in stolen property in the first degree.
(2) Trafficking in stolen property in the first degree is a class B felony.
"' Stolen property' means property that has been obtained by theft, robbery, or extortion." RCW9A.82.010(16).
Ample circumstantial evidence supported Mr. Haines's conviction for first degree trafficking in stolen property. Video evidence showed Mr.