DOCKET NO. A-5381-11T2
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7(a)(4). The court sentenced defendant to six years, at the lower end of that range. We are satisfied that the court properly followed and applied the sentencing guidelines and criteria, and the sentence imposed in accordance with the plea bargain is not manifestly excessive, nor does it shock our judicial conscience. State v. Ghertler, 114 N.J. 383, 387-90 (1989); State v. Roth, 95 N.J. 334, 362-66 (1984).
Affirmed.
I hereby certify that the foregoing is a true copy of the original on file in my office.
CLERK OF THE APPELLATE DIVISION
N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) (emphasis added), provides that:
A person commits an offense if he purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently unlawful act. . . .