No. 1-346 / 00-0976
[…] Id. The supreme court did not address whether potential-yield-analysis evidence can be used in nonconspiracy manufacturing cases.
Specifically, the law enforcement officers seized "baking dishes containing a pink liquid and a white solid mixture" and "jars containing melted pill residue." Casady, 597 N.W.2d at 806. Although the substances in these containers weighed well over five grams, the State apparently did not attempt to prove the defendant conspired to manufacture the requisite amount of methamphetamine by simply offering evidence of the substances' total weight as is allowed by section 124.401(1)(b)(7). See State v. Rivera, 614 N.W.2d 581, 584 (Iowa Ct.App. 2000). Perhaps the State assumed the substances, which contained 17.3 grams of pseudoephedrine, did not constitute a "compound, mixture, or preparation [containing] any quantity or detectable amount of methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of isomers, or analogs of methamphetamine." See Iowa Code § 124.401(1)(b)(7) (1999).
Building on Casady, we hold the State appropriately used potential-yield-analysis evidence in this case to help show Haifley was involved in manufacturing more than five grams of methamphetamine.