No. 1-346 / 00-0976
[…] (86.4 grams x 0.92 x 0.07 = 5.6 grams)
B. Possession of an Incendiary or Explosive Device or Material.
Haifley claims the evidence was not sufficient to convict her of possession of an incendiary or explosive device or material with intent to manufacture methamphetamine in violation of section 712.6. On appeal, the State urges Coleman fuel is an explosive material and Haifley possessed such fuel with the requisite intent. Haifley argues the State's failure to show she had ever possessed Coleman fuel is fatal to its case.
Section 712.6 states the following: "Any person who shall possess any incendiary or explosive device or material with the intent to use such device or material to commit any public offense shall be guilty of a class `C' felony."
Even if Coleman fuel had been in the two empty cans in the Haifleys' kitchen and such fuel is an explosive material within the meaning of section 712.6, substantial evidence does not support Haifley's conviction for violating the statute. Possession can be actual or constructive. See State v.