State v. Haidet
[…] After an oral hearing, the trial court denied Haidet's application to seal his record stating that it wouldn't reach the question of whether Haidet was rehabilitated because the government interest in maintaining the records outweighed Haidet's interest in having the records sealed. Haidet now appeals asserting a single assignment of error.

Assignment of Error

{¶ 4} "The trial court erred in denying the Appellant's application to seal the record of his felony conviction."

{¶ 5} R.C. 2953.32(C)(1) provides that a first offender may apply to seal a felony conviction three years after final discharge. In deciding whether or not to seal the record, "The court shall do each of the following:(a) Determine whether the applicant is a first offender * * *; (b) Determine whether criminal proceedings are pending against the applicant; (c) If the applicant is a first offender who applies pursuant to division (A)(1) of this section, determine whether the applicant has been rehabilitated to the satisfaction of the court; (d) If the prosecutor has filed an objection in accordance with division (B) of this section, consider the reasons against granting the application specified by the prosecutor in the objection; (e) Weigh the interests of the applicant in having the records pertaining to the applicant's conviction sealed against the legitimate needs, if any, of the government to maintain those records." Furthermore, the trial court's decision to deny an application to seal a record will not be disturbed on appeal absent a showing that the trial court abused its discretion. State v. Abdullah (Apr. 26, 1999), Clermont App. No. CA98-08-065; State v. Brewer (Oct. 22, 1997), Marion App. No. 9-97-40.