No. 2-892 / 02-0048.
[…] The court granted the application for the competency evaluation and appointed Dr. John C. Garfield to conduct it. At the pretrial conference, both defendant and his counsel informed the court that defendant no longer wanted to pursue the evaluation. As a result, no hearing was held.
The criminal trial of an incompetent defendant violates due process. Cooper v. Oklahoma, 517 U.S. 348, 354, 116 S.Ct. 1373, 1376, 134 L.Ed.2d 498, 506 (1996). Iowa Code section 812.3 requires that a hearing on a defendant's competency be held if "at any stage of a criminal proceeding it reasonably appears that the defendant is suffering from a mental disorder which prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge, understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the defense, . . . ." We review the record de novo where no competency hearing is held below. See State v. Rieflin, 558 N.W.2d 149, 152 (Iowa 1996).
A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and bears the burden to prove otherwise. State v. Mann, 512 N.W.2d 528, 531 (Iowa 1994).