No. 13877.
[…] The accused is protected against a second prosecution for the same offense after conviction or acquittal and protected against multiple punishments for the same offense. North Carolina v. Pearce (1969), 395 U.S. 711, 717, 89 S.Ct. 2072, 2076, 23 L.Ed.2d 656, 664-665. In Ashe v. Swenson (1970), 397 U.S. 436, 90 S.Ct. 1189, 25 L.Ed.2d 469, the principle of collateral estoppel as a bar to successive prosecutions was integrated into the Fifth Amendment guarantee against double jeopardy.
The Ohio Constitution includes a similar prohibition in Section 10, Article I. The legislature has codified it in R.C. 2943.09, which reads:
"When a defendant has been convicted or acquitted, or has been once in jeopardy upon an indictment or information, the conviction, acquittal, or jeopardy is a bar to another indictment or information for the offense charged in the former indictment or information, or for an attempt to commit the same offense, or for an offense necessarily included therein, of which he might have been convicted under the former indictment or information." (Emphasis added.)
Hague bases his argument on the erroneous assumption that felonious assault of a peace officer with a deadly weapon is a lesser included offense of attempted aggravated murder. The Ohio Supreme Court has held that: